PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Privacy

At Stampede Casino Limited Partnership Cowboys Casino we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Cowboys Casino collects from or about you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information. 

Cowboys Casino has adopted a series of Privacy Policies in order to address the specific privacy concerns of certain groupings of individuals.  This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of all individuals, unless the personal information is related to an individual who seeks to be, is or was employed by Cowboys Casino.  Such information is dealt with in the Cowboys Casino "Employee Privacy Policy". 

If you are unsure of which Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information. 

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person's business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications. 

What Personal Information do we Collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information, depending on your activities with us and gaming regulations.  For example, you can visit our website without revealing your identity or providing any personal information. In which case, anonymous session data may be gathered to determine website usage analysis and provide business statistics that will allow us to make changes as necessary.

In some cases, we may collect your personal information, such as your name, as your name, address, phone number, email, date of birth, visit data, and gaming preferences so that we can provide you with the gaming experience that you have requested, operate our loyalty programs and meet government requirements.  For example, we may ask for your date of birth and government identification to verify your eligibility to participate in the requested gaming experience. 

We may be required by law, such as to comply with our gaming license or anti-money laundering legislation, to collect information related to certain gaming activities and to report same to the applicable government authority.  

 

We may also collect market-related information, which may include personal information, concerning market trends and activities impacting our business.  This information may include statistical information for the purpose of market analysis and strategic planning.  We may also collect information related to our media and public relations activities. 

As a general rule, Cowboys Casino collects personal information directly from you.  In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions).

From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties in our business and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise.  Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us. 

Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Cowboys Casino collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain, and develop our business and operations, including:
 

  • to establish and maintain a relationship with you, including payment or booking information particularly for tournament play;

  • to administer the Elite 55 Club rewards program and promotions;

  • to administer the payment of prizes, including, in the case of large prizes of $10,000 or more, to comply with the reporting requirements of Financial Transactions and Report Analysis Centre of Canada;

  • to publish (or announce) winners as per the terms and conditions of a specific contest, event or release form;

  • to assist in responsible gaming or self-exclusion programs;

  • to assist in a medical or security situation;

  • to enable you to enter contests or complete surveys/comment cards on programs and services;

  • to be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);

  • to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;

  • to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements; and

  • for any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.
     

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may use and disclose your personal information:
 

  • for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; or

  • for any  additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use or disclosure of  your personal information.
     

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so. 

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

Cowboys Casino endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question.  These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

The security of your personal information is important to us, please advise our Privacy Officer immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control. 

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current.  If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Sharing Information

We may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Cowboys Casino in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business.

For example, third party service providers may provide certain information technology and data processing services to us from time to time so that we may operate our business, and as result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in Canada and the United States of America.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Cowboys Casino through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:
 

  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;

  • to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;

  • to protect the rights and property of Cowboys Casino;

  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons;

  • where the personal information is publicly available; or

  • with your consent.
     

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information and Preferences

You may ask to access and verify your personal information at any time, upon written request and once your identity can be confirmed. There may be instances when Cowboys Casino may not be able to provide you with all of the personal information you request including when the information contains references to another person, if legal reasons do not allow it, or if it has already been removed or destroyed because it is no longer required for our purposes.

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual restrictions or within reasonable timeframe by providing written notification to Cowboys Casino.
 

In addition, you can also choose not to receive direct marketing or to receive information about promotions or services by mail, or other means. If you do not wish to receive mail, this can be indicated upon enrollment into Elite 55 Club.

Our Website

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address.  Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website. 

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by:
 

  • registering for a gaming activity, such as a tournament;

  • using the "contact us" portion of this website;

  • applying for a position with Cowboys Casino through this website; or

  • by corresponding with a representative of Cowboys Casino via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.
     

Where you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  If you have asked us to put you on an e-mail, text alert, or other mailing list  to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our offers on products and services by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail and on the site where you signed up).

How Do We Use Cookies?
 

When you visit the website, we may place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit.  A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive.  The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences.  The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs.  

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive.  It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you will not be able to access a number of web pages found on the website. 

Links to Other Websites

Links to other related websites may be found throughout the Cowboys Casino website and are provided as a convenience. Cowboys Casino is not responsible for the content or other material (or lack thereof) of these websites. We encourage you to review the other website’s privacy policy and disclaimers regarding the accuracy and reliability of the information found. We are not responsible for any cookies that other linked sites may inadvertently put on your hard drive.

Privacy Officer and Inquiries?

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy.  For information regarding Cowboys Casino’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email info@cowboyscasino.ca or by phone at (403) 514-0900 or via mail at 421 12 Avenue S.E., Calgary, AB. T2G1A5.  We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information.  We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website www.cowboyscasino.ca and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 10, 2020. 

© Copyright Cowboys Casino 2020